The Loudoun Junior Golf Association (LJGA) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization serving the youth of Loudoun County, Virginia and its surrounding area. The LJGA seeks to provide affordable access to the game of golf to young men and women (ages 8-18) by
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Eagle Division

Championship Tournament Results

Pleasant Valley Golf Course - 7/31/16

OLD MORAY   PINEHURST   ST. ANDREWS  
First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score
Casey Van Glanden 44 Matt Lynch 46 Ian Cox 53
Sam Carollo 45 Michael Faringer 47 Minchan Kim 54
Brett Wells 46 Argyle Downes 50 Serena Jeeva 55
Brandon Aversano 47 Nicholas Urbanek 51 Anjali Kumar 59
Caroline Elszy 47 Jake Lyman 53 Charlie Joyce 78
Cameron Cho 48 Yazad Mistry 56 Zach Cerniglia 80
Colin LaFollette 48 Alexander Spahr 56 Coleman Revord 90
Kyle Purpura 54 Eli Barrett 57 Michael Gonzalez DNP
Ryan Wardlow 54 Carleton Draughn 62 Alexander Gonzalez DNP
John Bury 57 Ethan McCrary 70 Sam Ippolito DNP
Varun Chandraskekar DNP Tyler Young 73 Nick Ippolito DNP
Nic Connole DNP Jack Gouldin DNP Johnny Kilbey DNP
Paul Thoppil DNP Hayden Quinn DNP Matt Lyman DNP
      Rashmith Repala DNP James Nowotny DNP
      Joseph Suto DNP Jack Rowley DNP
                 
Closest to the hole: Casey Van Glanden          
Longest Drive:   Yazad Mistry            

 

Eagle Division

Tournament #5 Results

Landsdowne Sharkbite - 7/24/16

OLD MORAY   PINEHURST   ST. ANDREWS  
First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score
Sam Carollo 35 Argyle Downes 44 Nick Ippolito 43
Brett Wells 40 Michael Faringer 46 Minchan Kim 47
Casey Van Glanden 41 Yazad Mistry 47* Sam Ippolito 52
Cameron Cho 44 Hayden Quinn 47* Andrew Kidder 54
Kyle Purpura 48 Eli Barrett 49 Alexander Gonzalez 55
Brandon Aversano 51 Nicholas Urbanek 50 Michael Gonzalex 58
Ryan Wardlow 53 Jack Gouldin 52 Zach Cerniglia 64
John Bury 60 Ethan McCrary 53 Charlie Joyce 76
Varun Chandraskekar DNP Joseph Suto 53 Coleman Revord 76
Nic Connole DNP Alexander Spahr 54 Ian Cox DNP
Caroline Elszy DNP Carleton Draughn DNP Serena Jeeva DNP
Colin LaFollette DNP Jake Lyman DNP Johnny Kilbey DNP
Paul Thoppil DNP Matt Lynch DNP Anjali Kumar DNP
      Rashmith Repala DNP Matt Lyman DNP
      Tyler Young DNP James Nowotny DNP
            Jack Rowley DNP
                 
        *based on tiebreaker hole #9      

 

Eagle Division

Tournament #4 Results

South Riding - 7/17/16

OLD MORAY

PINEHURST

ST. ANDREWS

First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score
Paul Thoppil 41 Matt Lynch 44 Nick Ippolito 52
Brandon Aversano 43* Argyle Downes 45 Minchan Kim 56
Sam Carollo 43* Alexander Spahr 49 Sam Ippolito 61
Cameron Cho 44 Ethan McCrary 50 Anjali Kumar 65
Brett Wells 46 Michael Faringer 51 James Nowotny 68
Ryan Wardlow 46 Yazad Mistry 52 Serena Jeeva 72
Nic Connole 47 Nicholas Urbanek 56 Charlie Joyce 74
John Bury 49 Carleton Draughn 57 Coleman Revord 75
Colin LaFollette 51 Jake Lyman 58 Zach Cerniglia 79
Kyle Purpura 52 Eli Barrett 61      
                 
*based on tiebreaker hole #4            
                 
             
Longest Drive: John Bury          
Closest to Pin: Ryan Wardlow              

 

Eagle Division

Tournament #3 Results

Raspberry Falls - June 26th, 2016

OLD MORAY PINEHURST ST. ANDREWS
First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score First Name Last Name Score
Casey Van Glanden 41 Argyle Downes 42 Minchan Kim 48
Cameron Cho 44 Matt Lynch 46 Nick Ippolito 52
Brett Wells 47 Rashmith Repala 48* Ian Cox 56**
Colin LaFollette 48 Yazad Mistry 48* Michael Gonzalez 56**
Kyle Purpura 49 Carleton Draughn 48* Sam Ippolito 57
Caroline Elszy 53 Alexander Spahr 52 Matt Lyman 60
John Bury 55 Ethan McCrary 54 Anjali Kumar 63
Brandon Aversano 56 Joseph Suto 54 Serena Jeeva 69
      Nicholas Urbanek 55 James Nowotny 70
      Jake Lyman 57 Alexander Gonzalez 72
Longest Drive: Brett Wells   Eli Barrett 59 Charlie Joyce 74
Closest to Pin: Eli Barrett   Tyler Young 60 Coleman Revord 80
            Zach Cerniglia 82
      *Based on Tiebreaker Holes: 8 and 7      
            **Based on Tiebreaker Hole: 8

 

Eagle Division

Tournament #2 Results

1757 Golf Club, June 19th, 2016

  Old Moray   Score   Pinehurst   Score   St. Andrews   Score
1 Sam Carollo 37 1 Cooper Dzema 48 1 Catherine Qiu 42*
2 Paul Thoppil 45 2 Casey Van Glanden 51 2 Cameron Cho 42*
3 Kyle Purpura 48 3 Matt Lynch 52 3 Rashmith Repala 49
4 Michael Faringer 56 4 Brett Wells 55 4 Yazad Mistry 53
5 Carleton Draughn 60 5 Minchan Kim 55 5 Colin LaFollette 53
6 Eli Barrett 60 6 Ethan McCrary 59 6 Jake Lyman 59
7 Ian Cox 69 7 Jack Gouldin 62 7 Alex Spahr 62
8 Anjali Kumar 71 8 Johnny Kilbey 62 8 Jack Rowley 69
9 Zach Cerniglia 75 9 Nick Ippolito 62        
        10 Sam Ippolito 64   *finish based on tiebreaker holes 5, 1, 9    
        11 Matt Lyman 71        
        12 Serena Jeeva 75        
                       
                       
                       
Longest Drive: Cooper Dzema                
Closest to the Pin: Cameron Cho                

 

 

Eagle Division

Tournament #1 Results

Raspberry Falls, June 12th, 2016

  Old Moray   Score   Pinehurst   Score   St. Andrews   Score
1 Sam Carollo 43 1 Casey Van Glanden 43 1 Colin LaFollette 44
2 Caroline Elszy* 48 2 Brett Wells 47 2 Catherine Qiu 47
3 Nic Connole* 48 3 Ethan McCrary 50 3 Cameron Cho 50
4 Argyle Downes* 48 4 Nicholas Urbanek 52 4 Rashmith Repala 54
5 Brandon Aversano 49 5 Jack Gouldin 53 5 Yazad Mistry 55
6 Eli Barrett 52 6 Matthew Lyman 59 6 Alexander Spahr 55
7 Carleton Draughn 52 7 Johnny Kilbey 62 7 Tyler Young 55
8 Michael Faringer 53 8 Matthew Lynch 62 8 Joseph Suto 57
9 Kyle Purpura 55 9 Minchan Kim 63 9 Ryan Wardlow 62
10 Anjali Kumar 56 10 Serena Jeeva 66 10 James Nowotny 77
11 Ian Cox 60 11 Charlie Joyce 68 11 Coleman Revord 79
12 Alexander Gonzalez 63         12 Jack Rowley 79
13 Zach Cerniglia 66                
14 Michael Gonzalez 67                
                       
Longest Drive: Anjali Kumar                
Closest to the Pin: Rashmith Repala   * Decided on Tie Breaker Holes 8, 3, 2